Multijurisdictional practice – Some variations under Rule 5.5
[…] There are also jurisdictions that have not adopted exceptions to unauthorized practice of law. New York, for example, has not adopted the ABA Model Rule 5.5. NY Rule of Professional Conduct 5.5 simply provides: “A lawyer shall not practice law in a jurisdiction in violation of the regulation of the legal profession in that jurisdiction.” While on a hasty reading, this rule seems restrictive, the Rule can be read to allow some leeway based on a case-by-case evaluation of the circumstances because the statute is quite vague (NY Code – Section 6512: Unauthorized practice a crime “Anyone not authorized to practice under this title who practices or offers to practice or holds himself out as being able to practice in any profession in which a license is a prerequisite to the practice of the acts”. Entire statute here) Unauthorized practice in New York is now a felony, not a misdemeanor as it used to be – see here.